Elections

Federalist Noah Webster said in History of the United States, Chapter XIX (1832), "When you become entitled to exercise the right of voting for public officers, let it be impressed on your mind that God commands you to choose for rulers, just men who will rule in the fear of God.  The preservation of government depends on the faithful discharge of this Duty and place unprincipled men in office, the government will soon be corrupted; laws will be made, not for the public good so much as for selfish or local purposes; corrupt or incompetent men will be appointed to execute the Laws; the public revenues will be squandered on unworthy men; and the rights of the citizen will be violated or disregarded. If government fails to secure public prosperity and happiness, it must be because the citizens neglect the Divine Commands, and elect bad men to make and administer the Laws.”

Indiana conservatives believe in limited government, responsible government, federalism, free and fair elections, open and transparent government, individual liberty and freedom, the 2nd Amendment, personal responsibility, equal opportunity, the sanctity of life, strong families, legal immigration, and the pursuit of economic success.  If elected officials don't stand for these ideals, perhaps it's time to elect someone more representative of them. 

"Let each citizen remember at the moment he is offering his vote...that he is executing one of the most solemn trusts in human society for which he is accountable to God and his country."

-- Samuel Adams

Looking to run for public office in 2022? 
All of these offices will be elected. Representing Hamilton County only.

  • Clerk of Circuit Court (vote for 1)

  • Recorder (vote for 1)

  • Sheriff (vote for 1)

  • Coroner (vote for 1)

  • Assessor (vote for 1)

  • County Commissioner, District 1 (vote for 1)

  • County Council, District 1 (vote for 1)

  • County Council, District 2 (vote for 1)

  • County Council, District 3 (vote for 1)

  • County Council, District 4 (vote for 1)

  • Adams Township Trustee (vote for 1)

  • Adams Township Board (vote for 3)

  • Clay Township Trustee (vote for 1)

  • Clay Township Board (vote for 3)

  • Delaware Township Trustee (vote for 1)

  • Delaware Township Board (vote for 3)

  • Fall Creek Township Trustee (vote for 1)

  • Fall Creek Township Board (vote for 3)

  • Jackson Township Trustee (vote for 1)

  • Jackson Township Board (vote for 3)

  • Noblesville Township Trustee (vote for 1)

  • Noblesville Township Board (vote for 3)

  • Washington Township Trustee (vote for 1)

  • Washington Township Board (vote for 3)

  • Wayne Township Trustee (vote for 1)

  • Wayne Township Board (vote for 3)

  • White River Township Trustee (vote for 1)

  • White River Township Board (vote for 3)

  • Atlanta Town Council, At Large (vote for 2)

  • Cicero Town Council, At Large (vote for 2)

  • Sheridan Town Council, At Large (vote for 2)

SCHOOL BOARDS RACES IN 2022

  • Carmel Clay Schools District 1

  • Carmel Clay Schools District 2

  • Carmel Clay Schools District 3

  • Hamilton Heights Jackson Township

  • Hamilton Heights White River Township 

  • Hamilton Heights At-Large

  • Hamilton Southeastern District 1 

  • Hamilton Southeastern District 2 

  • Hamilton Southeastern District 3 

  • Hamilton Southeastern District 4 

  • Noblesville At-Large

  • Noblesville At-Large

  • Sheridan Adams Township

  • Sheridan Adams Township

  • Sheridan At-Large 

  • Westfield-Washington District 2

  • Westfield-Washington District 4

  • Westfield-Washington At-Large

Hamilton County_edited.jpg
Statehouse5 web.jpg

Statewide Offices
(Representing Hamilton County)

  • United States Senate (vote for 1)

  • United States Representative, District 5 (vote for 1)

  • Secretary of State (vote for 1)

  • Auditor of State (vote for 1)

  • Treasurer of State (vote for 1)

  • State Senate, District 21 (vote for 1)

  • State Senate, District 29 (vote for 1)

  • State Senate, District 31 (vote for 1)

  • State Representative, District 24 (vote for 1)

  • State Representative, District 29 (vote for 1)

  • State Representative, District 32 (vote for 1)

  • State Representative, District 37 (vote for 1)

  • State Representative, District 39 (vote for 1)

  • State Representative, District 88 (vote for 1)

  • Judge Superior Court No. 2 (vote for 1)

  • Judge Superior Court No. 7 (vote for 1)

  • Prosecuting Attorney (vote for 1)